Privacy Policy

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY.
    This privacy policy tells you how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. By visiting our website, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. In particular, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.
  2. MINORS.
    We do not provide services or sell products to children. If you are below the age of 18, you may use our website only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information.
  3. POLICY IS PART OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE.
    Our privacy policy is part of, and subject to, our website's terms and conditions of use. You may view these terms and conditions on our website.
  4. THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU.
    KnowWare International Inc (KnowWare) will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. KnowWare is located at 2696 S. Colorado Blvd, Denver, CO 80222, USA.

    Like most places on the Internet, simply by visiting our website you automatically tell us certain information. This includes basic information such as your IP address, when you visited, the website from where you came prior to visiting us, the website where you go when you leave our website, your computer's operating system, and the type of web browser that you are using. Our website automatically records this basic information about you.

    Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you that you provide us by posting it at our website or by email, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, email address, business type, work address, job title and any interests you have indicated you have. You can always choose not to provide us with information. However, if you do withhold information, we may deny you access to some or all of our website's services and features.

    Some transactions between you and our website may involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including your billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

    Cookies
    Like many other websites, we may use cookies. In plain English, this means information that our website's server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

    Here are the cookies we use:

    Google Analytics: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to develop reports and to help us improve our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.

    Ecommerce templates (shopping cart): These cookies are used to hold items in your cart while you are shopping on line.

  5. WHY WE NEED IT
    We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with QI Macros technical support and to keep you up-to-date with our products and services, as requested by you on submission of your data via the website www.qimacros.com. You can choose to unsubscribe from these communications at any time, either via the unsubscribe option on any communication sent from us, or via email. You should note that should you do so, we will be unable to provide the service requested.
  6. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION.
    We use your information to operate our website's business activities. For example, we may use this data to contact you about changes to our website, new services, or special offers, resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, and enforce our website's terms and conditions.

    All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in Denver, Colorado. We will not send your data to any third parties, without your permission, except those who directly assist us to provide the services stated above. These firms are:
    • Campaigner, the email marketing brand of j2 Global, 6922 Hollywood Blvd. , Hollywood, CA 90028. https://campaigner.com
    • 1 & 1 Internet Inc. 701 Lee Road, Suite 300, Chesterbrook, PA, U.S.A. https://www.1and1.com/
    • LiveChat, One International Place, Suite 1400, Boston, MA 02110. https://www.livechatinc.com/
  7. Campaigner, 1 & 1 Internet, and LiveChat have each provided the following safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations: Campaigner, 1 & 1 Internet and LiveChat each participates in The Privacy Shield framework, which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the personal data in the country, territory, or organization where it is being transferred, in this case, the United States.

    You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of these third party’s data protection documentation by visiting their websites or by requesting through mail.

    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely. We would like to send you information about our own products and services, by mail, email, by online text chat and telephone. Please note that if you are using our “Chat with a Representative” feature on our website, the data and information you provide will be shared with the third-party organization LiveChat, Inc. https://livechatinc.com. If you have consented to being sent our marketing information via email then your data will be shared with the third parties listed above, and you will receive communications via the third-party organization Campaigner https://campaigner.com/

    We may, at our sole discretion, provide information about you to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability.

    Although we do not disclose individually identifiable information, we may disclose aggregate data about our website's visitors to advertisers or other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

  8. HOW LONG WE KEEP IT
    We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, in order to enable us to provide you with the services requested (ongoing newsletter and information communications via email). Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.
  9. USER NAMES AND PASSWORDS.
    Your access to parts of our website may be protected by a user name and a password. Do not give  your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.
  10. YOUR USE OF INFORMATION AND UNSOLICITED JUNK E-MAIL.
    If you obtain personally identifiable information about another website user, you are not allowed to disclose this information to anyone else without the consent of the user and our consent too.

    We hate junk e-mail (Spam). Information you obtain from our website about us or other site users cannot be used by you or others to send unsolicited commercial e-mail or to send unsolicited commercial communications via our website's posting or other communication systems.

  11. YOUR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES WHO ARE NOT OUR SUPPLIERS.
    You may choose to provide personal information to website visitors or other third parties who are not our suppliers. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your information.
  12. AUTORESPONDERS.
    We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by e-mail. To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by contacting us or sending us mail to the address listed below.
  13. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
    Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

    If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, usually free of charge, and we will respond to this request within a month.
    You also have the right for certain data you have provided to KnowWare to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organization where it is practical for us to do so.

    You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

    You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by KnowWare, or if you have objected to its processing and while KnowWare is considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.
  14. HOW TO COMPLAIN ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR DATA
    If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, at dpo@qimacros.com and she will investigate your concerns.

    If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
  15. POLICY CHANGES.
    The terms of this policy may change from time to time. If such changes are made, we will notify you by a notice posted on our website's home page of the changes that have been made. If you disagree with the changes that have been made, please contact us (by e-mail, using a website contact form, or in writing by mail), and any changes made to this policy will not apply to information we have collected from you prior to making the changes.

    If you are concerned about the topic covered by this policy, you should read it each time before you use our website. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by contacting us and providing us with information relating to your concern.

    You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address:
    KnowWare International, Inc.
    2696 S Colorado Blvd, Ste 555
    Denver, CO 80222 USA

  16. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.
    If you are a California resident and our customer, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83 permits you to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request this information, please contact us or write us at the following address:

    KnowWare International, Inc.
    2696 S Colorado Blvd, Ste 555
    Denver, CO 80222 USA

This policy was last updated on 5-25-2018.